Programme
Mont Ste Odile (France)
 October  16-19th   2019

44TH SYMPOSIUM ON HORMONES AND CELL REGULATION

INOSITOL LIPIDS IN HEALTH AND DISEASES

European Symposium on Hormones and Cell Regulation
First Announcement
Preliminary Programme
Organizers
How to reach
ESE Grants
Première Annonce
Programme Préliminaire
Organisateurs
Nous joindre
ESE Grants

44th Symposium on Hormones and Cell Regulation

EUROPEAN SOCIETY OF ENDOCRINOLOGY (ESE)   
INOSITOL LIPIDS IN HEALTH AND DISEASES
Preliminary Programme:
Registration 
WEDNESDAY 16th October 2019   

■ 15.00-16.00: Bus arrival and cold lunch     
■ 16.00-16:10: Welcome words     

Session 1: Phosphoinositides in intracellular trafficking, organelle communication and cell homeostasis 
Chair: Christophe Erneux (Belgium)
    
■ 16.15-16.55: V. Bankaitis (USA)    
■ 16.55-17.35: H. Stenmark (Norway)    
■ 17.35-18.15: T. Balla (USA)    
■ 18.15-18.35: Short Talk selected from abstracts    
■ 18.35-18.55: Short Talk selected from abstracts    

19.00-20.30: DINNER

■ 20.30-21.20: THE SECOND JACQUES E. DUMONT KEYNOTE LECTURE 
Chair: Stephane Schurmans (Belgium) 
L. Weisman (USA)   
  
Please mount posters "session1” in the poster area     

■ 21.30: Poster session 1, wine/beer
THURSDAY 17th October 2019   

Session 1 (continued): Phosphoinositides in intracellular trafficking, organelle communication and cell homeostasis Chair: Pierre De Meyts (Belgium)
    
■ 09.00-09.40: R. Botelho (Canada)    
■ 9.40-10.20: J. Brill (USA)    
■ 10.20-10.40: Short Talk selected from abstracts    

10.40-11.10: COFFEE BREAK    

Session 2: Ca2+ signaling and Phosphoinositides/inositides signaling in the nucleus  
Chair: Veit Flockerzi (Austria)
    
■ 11.10-11.50: G. Bultynck (Belgium)    
■ 11.50-12.30: P. Hozak (Czech Republic)    

12.35-14.00: LUNCH    

14.00-17:00: Walk around Mt Ste Odile     

■ 17.00-17.40: A. Saiardi (UK)    
■ 17.40-18.20: J. York (USA)    
■ 18.20-18.40: Short Talk selected from abstracts    

18.40-20.00: DINNER

■ 20.30-21.20: KEYNOTE LECTURE  
Chair: David Carling (UK) 
A. De Matteis (Italy)     

Please mount posters “session 2” in the poster area    

■ 21.30: Posters session 2, wine/beer
    
■ 21.30: Scientific Committee meeting
FRIDAY 18th October 2019   

Session 3 : Phosphoinositide metabolising enzymes in health and diseases, therapeutic perspectives 
Chair: Maria Sibilia (Austria) 
   
■ 08.30-09.10: L. Cocco (Italy)    
■ 09.10-09.50: S.H. Iehtonen (Finland)    
■ 09.50-10.10: Short Talk selected from abstracts 
   
10.10-10.40: COFFEE BREAK 
   
■ 10.40-11.20: G. Canaud (France)    
■ 11.20-12.00: A. Bolino (Italy)    
■ 12.00-12.20: Short Talk selected from abstracts
    
12.20-14.00: LUNCH   

Session 4: Focus on class I, II and III PI 3-kinases 
Chair: Bernard Payrastre (France)

■ 14.30-15.10: J.E. Burke (Canada)   
■ 15.10-15.30: Short Talk selected from abstracts    
■ 15.30-15.50: Short Talk selected from abstracts    
■ 15.50-16.10: Short Talk selected from abstracts
    
16.10-16.40: COFFEE BREAK
    
■ 16.40-17.20: E. Hirsch (Italy)     
■ 17.20-17.40: Short Talk selected from abstracts   
■ 17.40-18.00: Short Talk selected from abstracts  
■ 18.00-18.50: KEYNOTE LECTURE 
Chair: Adriana Maggi (Italy)
V. Haucke (Germany)
    
19.00-21.00 WINE TASTING AND GALA DINNER

Please mount posters “session 3” in the poster area    

■ 21.30: Posters sesion 3, wine/beer
SATURDAY 19th October 2014 
  
Session 4 (continued): Focus on class I, II and III PI 3-kinases 
Chair: Jean-Philippe Pin (France)
    
■ 09.00-09.40: Bart Vanhaesebroeck (UK)    
■ 09.40-10.00: Short Talk selected from abstracts    
■ 10.00-10.20: Short Talk selected from abstracts   

10.20-10.45: COFFEE BREAK    

■ 10.45-11.05: Short Talk selected from abstracts    
■ 11.05-11.25: Short Talk selected from abstracts    
■ 11.25-12.15: KEYNOTE LECTURE 
Chair : Jacques E. Dumont (Belgium) 
L. Stephens/P. Hawkins (UK)     

12.15-13.30: BUFFET LUNCH     

13.30: BUS TRANSFER